CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J81515

Leigh Emrick
C/o US JHI Corporation
2224 Evergreen Road
STE #2
Middleton, WI 53563

RE: The tariff classification of a travel bath set from China

Dear Ms. Emrick:

In your letter dated February 25th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, identified as “Travel Bath Set”, is a baby’s travel bath set that consists of a vinyl travel case that contains a neoprene visor, rubber “puzzle pieces”, a washcloth, and a scrub toy in the shape of a dolphin.

The case, which measures approximately 8”W x 5 ½”H x 1 ¾”D, is constructed of 100% clear vinyl. It has a zippered enclosure across its top and a short carrying strap.

The applicable subheading for the vinyl case will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The infant’s visor is constructed of neoprene, is covered on both sides with knit manmade textile material, and is secured in the back by a hook and loop fastener.

The applicable subheading for the visor will be 6505.90.6030, HTS, which provides for “hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt, or textile fabric…whether or not lined or trimmed…Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, For babies. The duty rate will be $.22 per kilogram + 7.7 percent ad valorem. China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the visor is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa.

The “puzzle pieces” are small shaped pieces of styrene, butadiene, and rubber (SBR) backed with small suction cups.

The applicable subheading for the “puzzle pieces” will be 4016.99.0500, HTS, which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber: Other: household articles not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The washcloth, measuring 10 ¾” x 9”, is made of 100 percent terrycloth.

The applicable subheading for the washcloth will be 6302.60.0030, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen, and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton…other. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the washcloth is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa.

The stuffed dolphin, measuring approximately 6” in length, is constructed of 100 percent cotton terry with polyester fill

The applicable subheading for the stuffed dolphin will be 9503.41.0000, HTS, which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures…and parts and accessories thereof: stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof. The duty rate will be Free.

The sample will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division